The jungle myna is a 22 to 24cm grey-brownish bird with a tuft of feathers forming a small crest on the forehead and at the base of the bill which is not normally present on the common Indian myna (Acridotheres tristis
). It has a black head with the upper areas being more grey-brown and the chin, breast and belly dark ashy-grey. It has a whitish underside, brownish wings and a typical yellow-orange beak. The jungle myna is sleeker than the common Indian myna and lacks the distinguishing yellow patch of skin on the posterior side of the eye. Interestingly, the colour of its iris is yellow in northern India, whereas in southern India, its bluish-white (Feare and Craig, 1999).
Mynas are scavengers (Hails 1985, Kang et al. 1990). They can also kill numerous injurious insects, such as sheep and cattle ticks (Oliver 1955, Roots 1976).
Jungle mynas are known to inhabit altitudes as high 2000m above sea level. However, they prefer lowlands and foothills of well-wooded deciduous, spacious areas which primarily includes tea plantations, villages and coastal plains (Feare & Craig 1999).
In southern India, breeding occurs during the months between February to May, while in the northern regions, April to June-July (Feare & Craig 1999). Typically, two broods are raised at one time with the clutch being 3-6 eggs in size. It is known that both sexes participate in the rearing of their young (Feare & Craig 1999).
Mynas are scavengers with a varied omnivorous diet consisting of insects, fruit, seeds and nectar. Mynas also devour insect pests on sheep and cattle, such as ticks (Oliver 1955, Roots 1976). Analysis showed that their stomach content consisted predominantly of grasshopper remains, as well as crickets, termites, beetles, ants, caterpillars and fly larvae. (Hails 1985; Kang et al. 1990; Feare & Craig 1999).
Compiler: IUCN/SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG)
Updates with support from the Overseas Territories Environmental Programme (OTEP) project XOT603, a joint project with the Cayman Islands Government - Department of Environment
Review: Dr. Charlotte Yap Aye May and Dr. Navjot S Sodhi, Department of Biological Sciences, National University of Singapore. Singapore
Publication date: 2009-11-19
Recommended citation: Global Invasive Species Database (2022) Species profile: Acridotheres fuscus. Downloaded from http://www.iucngisd.org/gisd/species.php?sc=362 on 01-12-2022.